About Us

Welcome to the Concept Karting & Racegear website.

We are a specialist motorsport store stocking an extensive range of products and services for all forms of motor racing. If you race circuit, rally, speedway, karts, boats or anything else for that matter, then we have the necessary apparel and accessories for you.

We specialize in the Sparco and OMP brands along with a variety of other high quality brands like HJC, M2R, SPA, ROTAX, IAME, DUNLOP, MG, MAXIMA, SHELL and many others.

The Sparco brand and the OMP brand are recognized world wide for leadership in quality and design and its Italian craftsmanship. For that reason Sparco and OMP set standards which other manufacturers only hope to follow. The range of Sparco and OMP products is vast, some of which can be viewed on our web pages.

For karters we also stock a comprehensive range of the world famous CRG and KOSMIC kart chassis. These chassis are built in Italy under the most stringent manufacturing and technical conditions in the world of karting.

Concept Karting also offers the following In-House services for karters:

  • Engine Rebuilding and Servicing
  • Precision Cylinder Honing
  • Carburettor Tuning
  • Dynomometer Engine Running-In and Tuning
  • Kart Chassis Repairs and Assembly
  • Exhaust Muffler Cleaning

Our store is situated adjacent to the Moorabbin Airport. Click here for our contact details and a map.


CRG ROLL OF HONOUR

World Cups And World Championships

Year Categories Drivers
2016 KZ PAOLO DE CONTO
2016 KZ2 SUPER CUP PEDRO HILTBRAND
2016 OK PEDRO HILTBRAND
2015 KZ JORRIT PEX
2013 KZ MAX VERSTAPPEN
2013 KF TOM JOYNER (TININI GROUP)
2012 KF2 (WORLD CUP) FELICE TIENE
2012 KZ2 (WORLD CUP) JORDON LENNOX-LAMB
2011 KF1 NYCK DE VRIES (TININI GROUP)
2011 KZ1 (WORLD CUP) JONATHAN THONON
2011 U18 MATTHEW GRAHAM (TININI GROUP)
2010 KF2 NYCK DE VRIES (TININI GROUP)
2010 SKF (WORLD CUP) OLIVER ROWLAND (TININI GROUP)
2009 SUPER KF ARNAUD KOZLINSKI
2009 KZ1 JONATHAN THONON
2008 KZ1 JONATHAN THONON
2007 KZ1 JONATHAN THONON
2003 FORMULA A WADE CUNNINGHAM
2002 FORMULA SUPER A GIEDO VAN DER GARDE
2001 FORMULA SUPER A VITANTONIO LIUZZI
1999 FORMULA SUPER A DANILO ROSSI
1999 FORMULA SUPER A VITANTONIO LIUZZI
1997 FORMULA SUPER A DANILO ROSSI
1994 FORMULA SUPER A ALESSANDRO MANETTI
1994 FORMULA A LUCA CASAZZA
1994 100 JUNIOR GIORGIO PANTANO
1993 FORMULA C ALESSANDRO PICCINI
1993 100 JUNIOR CADET GIORGIO PANTANO
1993 100 JUNIOR ENNIO GANDOLFI
1992 100 JUNIOR CADET ENNIO GANDOLFI
1992 FORMULA C DANILO ROSSI
1992 FORMULA K DANILO ROSSI
1990 FORMULA SUPER 100 JAN MAGNUSSEN
1990 FORMULA A DANILO ROSSI
1989 FORMULA K MICHELE WILSON
1989 FORMULA C GIANLUCA GIORGI
1988 FORMULA K MICHELE WILSON
1988 FORMULA SUPER 100 EMANUELE COLLARD
1985 FORMULA K MICHELE WILSON
1985 FORMULA C PIERMARIO CANTONI
1984 FORMULA K JORN HAASE
1984 FORMULA C GABRIELE TARQUINI

European Championships

Year Categories Drivers
2017 KZ PAOLO DE CONTO
2016 KZ2 FABIAN FEDERER
2016 OK PEDRO HILTBRAND
2014 KZ2 ANDREA DALÈ
2014 KF CALLUM ILOTT (TININI GROUP)
2014 KZ RICK DREEZEN (TININI GROUP)
2013 KZ MAX VERSTAPPEN
2013 KF MAX VERSTAPPEN
2012 KZ1 JORRIT PEX
2011 KZ2 FABIAN FEDERER
2009 KF3 NORTHERN QUALIF. NYCK DE VRIES (TININI GROUP)
2009 KF3 NYCK DE VRIES (TININI GROUP)
2008 KZ1 JONATHAN THONON
2007 KF2 CENTRAL QUALIF. FELICE TIENE
2006 100 ICA NICOLA NOLE
2003 125 SUPER ICC ALESSANDRO MANETTI
2003 100 ICA NICOLA BOCCHI
2002 100 ICA JONATHAN THONON
2002 100 ICA JUNIOR SEBASTIAN BUEMI
2001 125 FC ALESSANDRO PICCINI
2000 125 ICC VALERIO SAPERE
2000 FORMULA A LEWIS HAMILTON
1998 100 ICA JULIEN PONCELET
1998 100 JUNIOR CADET ALVARO PARENTE
1998 FORMULA A CESAR CAMPANICO
1996 125 ICC STEFAN HAAK
1996 FORMULA C ALESSANDRO PICCINI
1996 FORMULA A GIORGIO PANTANO
1995 FORMULA A GIORGIO PANTANO
1994 100 JUNIOR CADET LUKAS LUHR
1993 125 ICC STEFANO MARCOLIN
1993 100 JUNIOR CADET GIORGIO PANTANO
1992 125 ICC STEFANO RODANO
1992 FORMULA K GIANLUCA BEGGIO
1991 100 JUNIOR JORDI SURRALES
1989 100 JUNIOR GIANLUCA MALANDRUCCO
1989 FORMULA C/2 GIANLUCA PAGLICCI
1988 FORMULA C/2 VINCENZO SAITTA
1987 FORMULA K ALESSANDRO ZANARDI
1987 FORMULA C/2 PAOLO PULLIERO
1987 INTERCONTINENTAL A MICHAEL SCHUMACHER
1986 FORMULA K IVAN MULLER
1986 FORMULA C/2 LAMBERTO DI FERNANDO
1985 FORMULA K STEFAN FRIATSCH
1984 FORMULA C/2 RICCARDO FRANCHINI
1979 FORMULA C/2 SWANABI
1979 FORMULA C GIANCARLO VANARIA

International Competitions

Year Categories Drivers
2016 DKM GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIP KZ2 JORRIT PEX
2016 DKM GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIP KZ2 CUP MAX TUBBEN
2016 DKM GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIP OK PAAVO TONTERI
2016 SPANISH CHAMPIONSHIP KZ2 PEDRO HILTBRAND
2016 DKM GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIP OKJ DENNIS HAUGER
2016 ANDREA MARGUTTI TROPHY KZ2 GIACOMO POLLINI
2016 SKUSA SUPERNATS LAS VEGAS KZ2 PAOLO DE CONTO
2016 AUSTRALIA RACE OF STARS KZ2 PAOLO DE CONTO
2016 COPA CAMPEONES VENDRELL KZ2 MIRKO TORSELLINI
2015 TROFEO DELLE INDUSTRIE KZ2 SIMO PUHAKKA
2015 AUSTRALIA RACE OF STARS KZ2 DAVIDE FORÈ
2015 ANDREA MARGUTTI TROPHY KZ2 DAVIDE FORÈ
2014 SKUSA SUPERNATS LAS VEGAS S1 JORDON LENNOX-LAMB
2014 GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIP KZ2 JORRIT PEX
2013 WSK EURO SERIES KZ1 MAX VERSTAPPEN
2013 WSK MASTER SERIES KZ2 MAX VERSTAPPEN
2013 ANDREA MARGUTTI TROPHY KZ2 KRISTIJAN HABULIN
2013 TROFEO DELLE INDUSTRIE KZ2 DAVIDE FORÈ
2012 WSK EURO SERIES KZ1 JORRIT PEX
2012 WSK EURO SERIES KF3 ALEX PALOU
2012 WSK MASTER SERIES KZ2 JORDON LENNOX-LAMB
2012 ANDREA MARGUTTI TROPHY KF2 FELICE TIENE
2012 ANDREA MARGUTTI TROPHY KZ2 FABIAN FEDERER
2011 WSK FINAL CUP KZ2 MIRKO TORSELLINI
2011 WSK EURO SERIES KF3 MAX VERSTAPPEN
2011 SKUSA SUPERNATS LAS VEGAS S1 MIRKO TORSELLINI
2011 CODASUR CUP PRE-JUNIOR MAURO AURICCHIO
2010 ASIA-PACIFIC CIK-FIA KF3 MATTHEW GRAHAM
2010 MONACO CUP CIK-FIA KZ2 NORMAN NATO
2010 ASIA PACIFIC CIK-FIA KF2 KIYOTO FUJINAMI
2010 WSK NATIONS CUP KF3 MAX VERSTAPPEN
2010 KZ2 WSK WORLD SERIES JONATHAN THONON
2010 KF3 WSK WORLD SERIES MAX VERSTAPPEN
2010 KZ1 WSK EURO SERIES JONATHAN THONON
2010 KF3 WSK EURO SERIES MAX VERSTAPPEN
2009 SUPER KF WSK INTERNATIONAL SERIES ARNAUD KOZLINSKI
2008 SKUSA SUPERNATIONALS LAS VEGAS KZ2 JONATHAN THONON
2007 KZ2 WSK INTERNATIONAL SERIES JONATHAN THONON
2006 100 ICA WSK INTERNATIONAL SERIES MIQUEL JULIA PERELLO
2006 SKUSA SUPERNATIONALS LAS VEGAS KZ2 GARY CARLTON
2004 ASIA-PACIFIC ICA RYUJI YAMAMOTO
2002 ASIA-PACIFIC FORMULA SUPER A ALESSANDRO MANETTI
1998 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA SUPER A ROBERTO TONINELLI
1998 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA A RYAN BRISCOE
1998 NORD-AMERICAN 125CC GARY CARLTON
1998 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA A RYAN BRISCOE
1997 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA SUPER A DANILO ROSSI
1997 PANAMERICAN 125 CIK MAXIMILIANO LIBAAK
1996 OCEANIE FORMULA SUPER A ALESSANDRO MANETTI
1996 OCEANIE JUNIOR RYAN BRISCOE
1995 ASIA-PACIFIC ICA MITSUYOSHI UEHARA
1995 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA A GIORGIO PANTANO
1994 ASIA-PACIFIC ICA JUICHI WAKISAKA
1994 NORD-AMERICAN FORMULA A MARCO DU PAU